Board Members

The Clay Cross Town Board will serve as an advisory function and will be the vehicle through which the vision and strategy for the Town will be defined. The board will produce a Town Investment Plan, which will inform the Town Deal proposals and include the amount of investment to be secured through the Towns Fund. The role of the Town Board is to:

  • Develop and agree an evidence-based Town Investment Plan
  • Develop a clear programme of interventions
  • Co-ordinate resources and influence stakeholders

Clay Cross Town Board meetings - minutes and agendas - can be viewed on the Modern.gov website

The following people have been invited to sit on the Clay Cross Town Board:

  • Councillor Nigel Barker (Leader of North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Councillor Pat Kerry (Deputy Leader of North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Councillor Kathy Rouse (Portfolio Holder for Health and Leisure for North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Councillor Jayne Barry (Portfolio Holder for Growth and Assets for North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Councillor Gerry Morley (Councillor and Vice-Chair of North East Derbyshire District Council and Chair of Clay Cross Parish Council)

  • Councillor Charlotte Cupit (Councillor for Derbyshire County Council)

  • Councillor Alex Dale (Councillor for North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Matt Broughton (Director of Growth and Assets for North East Derbyshire District Council)

  • Victoria Webb (General Manager of Chesterfield and North East Derbyshire for Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust)

  • Andrew King (Treasurer for Clay Cross Town Centre Group)

  • James Borkoles (University of Derby)

  • Lee Rowley (MP for North East Derbyshire)

  • Angela Stansfield (Employer and Partnership Manager – North of District for Department of Work and Pensions)

  • Lana Jay (D2N2)

  • Lee Barnes (Inspire Design Group)

  • Becky Hunter (Urban Design & Developments, Riber Products Ltd)

  • Gavin Varley (Assistant Principal Advanced Manufacturing and Building Technologies for Chesterfield College)

  • Karl Apps (Assistant Director for Sustainable Growth for Derbyshire County Council)

Section 151 Officer:

  • Jayne Dethick (Director of Finances and Resources for North East Derbyshire District Council)

Advisory Members & Officers:

  • Steve Lee (Assistant Director of Regeneration and Programmes for North East Derbyshire District Council)
  • Sharon Stevenson (Partnership Strategy and Support Officer for North East Derbyshire District Council)
  • Tris Burdett (Partnership Development Officer for North East Derbyshire District Council)
  • Richard O’Donoghue (Town Deal Programme Manager for North East Derbyshire District Council)
  • Ann Camus (Economic and Regeneration Manager for North East Derbyshire District Council)
  • Lee Hickin (Managing Director and Head of Paid Services for North East Derbyshire District Council)

We hold the record of interests that we are able to share if required.